Ticonderoga in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Grand Carry Landing

By Bill Coughlin, July 10, 2008
Inscription. This tablet marks the landing for the grand carry on the Great War Trail between the Indian tribes of the north and south country. It also marks the beginning of that carry between the lakes to avoid the falls and rapids, which later became the Military Road built by the French in 1755.

The French saw mill, the first ever built in the Champlain Valley, was erected in 1756 at the foot of the falls on the site of the present mills. In this saw mill, Abercromby had his headquarters during his disastrous battle with Montcalm’s forces at the French lines July 8, 1758.

Washington and Franklin passed over this Military Road during the Revolution.

Presented to the Ticonderoga Historical Society for the citizens of the town by the Ticonderoga Paper Company. Unveiled by the New York State Historical Association, October 4, 1910.

Erected 1910 by Ticonderoga Paper Company.

By Bill Coughlin, July 11, 2008
3. French Lines outside Fort Carillon
On this site on July 8, 1758, Montcalm and his French and Canadian troops defeated a superior British and Colonial army, preventing the capture of Fort Carillon.