Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rhodes Hall - Le Reve

By David Seibert, February 21, 2009
Inscription. Atlanta philanthropist and businessman Amos Giles Rhodes built Le Reve (The Dream) on his 114-acre estate in 1904. Designed by Atlanta architect Willis F. Denny II, the house is constructed of Stone Mountain granite and is distinguished by its early use of electricity and stained glass windows depicting the rise and fall of the Confederacy. In 1929, Mr. Rhodes’ heirs deeded the house to the State to be used for historical purposes. Renamed "Rhodes Memorial Hall," it operated as the State Archives building until 1965. It became the headquarters of the Georgia Trust in 1983.

Erected 2000 by Georgia Historical Society and the Georgia Trust for Historical Preservation. (Marker Number 60-1.)

Atlanta's famous Peachtree Street is in the background.

Regarding Rhodes Hall - Le Reve. Rhodes' original 114 acre estate is now extremely valuable property in midtown Atlanta, filled with high-rise office buildings, condominiums, and apartments.

3. Rhodes Hall - Le Reve