Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Coburn's Brigade

By David Seibert, February 21, 2009
Inscription. Four regiments ~ 33d & 85th Ind., 19th Mich. & 22d Wis. ~ Col. John Coburnís brigade, Wardís 3d div., 20th A.C., were posted in this sector ~ the 22d Wis. on the ridge as skirmishers, the other three in the ravine N. of the road.

The left of Featherstonís brigade [CS], swept N. across the road, driving & pursuing the 22d Wis. down the slope, only to be assailed in turn by Coburnís regiments advancing from the ravine, aided by the left of Harrisonís & the right of Woodís brigades.

Featherston withdrew to the barricades at the road, but a lack of support on right & left forced his withdrawal.

The view is looking through Ardmore Park, toward the railroad tracks and Tanyard Branch.

Regarding Coburn's Brigade. These movements were part of the Battle of Peachtree Creek, General John Bell Hood's first action after being given command of the Army of Tennessee, replacing General Joseph E. Johnston.