Near Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle Begins

By Bernard Fisher, February 23, 2009
Inscription. Porterís soldiers rested their muskets across a make-shift breastwork of felled trees, bales of hay, and knapsacks. A Union soldier remembered “an ominous silence” that covered the battlefield moments before Lee launched his first assault at 2:30 p.m.

Union shells screamed overhead ripping huge gaps in the charging Southern lines. When the Confederates reached the exposed high ground across the creek, Porterís infantry greeted the attackers with “deadly and staggering volleys.” Uncoordinated Confederate attacks at Gainesí Mill demonstrated the advantage of the defense during Civil War battles.

Erected by National Park Service.

measured in a direct line); Powerful Position (about 300 feet away); Confederate Grand Assault (about 300 feet away); The Decisive Moment (about 300 feet away); Hood's Attack (about 300 feet away); Whiting's Advance (about 400 feet away); Pickettís Brigade, CSA (about 500 feet away); Battle of Gaines' Mill (about 500 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Mechanicsville.

1. CWSAC Battle Summary. Gainesí Mill (Submitted on February 23, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Gaines' Mill Battlefield Loop Trail. This marker is one along the loop trail in the Gaines' Mill Battlefield unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park. (Submitted on February 26, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Boatswain's Creek