Near Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hood's Attack

By Bernard Fisher, February 23, 2009
Inscription. Fitz John Porter's troop had repulsed Confederate attacks throughout the afternoon. With daylight waning, Lee turned to John Bell Hood to spearhead the final assault. Personally leading the 4th Texas and the 18th Georgia, General Hood instructed his men not to fire until they crossed the creek.

They "madly plunged" into Boatswain's Creek and shattered Porter's lines. Charging up the steep bank, one Texan remembered slaughtering "the retreating devils as they scampered up the hill." Hood's assault broke the Federal line here; other Confederates elsewhere along the creek carried the hill simultaneously.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Map of Hood's Attack

More about this marker. On the lower panel is a map depicting Hood's assault with the caption, "The Confederate successes in the early evening ruined Porter's position and ultimately forced the last Union troops back across the Chickahominy."

1. CWSAC Battle Summary. Gaines’ Mill (Submitted on February 23, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. John Bell Hood Historical Society. (Submitted on February 23, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
3. Gaines' Mill Battlefield Loop Trail. This marker is one along the loop trail in the Gaines' Mill Battlefield
3. Hood's Attack Markers
unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park. (Submitted on February 26, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

4. Boatswain's Creek
By Bernard Fisher