Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)
Slavery in Fayette Co. / Cheapside Slave Auction Block

By Christopher Light, June 16, 2008

Slavery in Fayette Co.
On the N.E. corner of the Fayette County Courthouse lawn stood the whipping post established in 1847 to punish slaves for such offenses as being on the streets after 7 p.m. Fayette Co. was one of the largest slave-holding counties in Kentucky. By 1860, one in four residents of the city of Lexington were slaves.

Cheapside Slave Auction Block
African Americans were sold as slaves at Cheapside Auction Block on the public square in the 19th century. Lexington was the center of slave trading in Ky. by the late 1840s and served as a market for selling slaves farther south. Thousands of slaves were sold at Cheapside, including children who were separated from their parents.

Erected 2003 by Lexington Alumni, Chapter Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity. Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2122.)

By Christopher Light

•••