Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Morris Island Lighthouse

Folly Beach, SC

By Mike Stroud, 2009
Inscription. As early as 1673, there is a record of a light burning at what was then known as Charles Towne colony. On May 30, 1767, the cornerstone for a new light was laid on a group of three small islands then referred to as Middle Bay Island. The Charles Towne light was one of ten pre-Revolutionary War lights built in the colony.

In January 1790, the newly formed South Carolina legislature transferred the title to the newly formed United States Government. Within a year, the three islands had melded together to become Morrison's (Morris) Island.

On December 30, 1860, the State of South Carolina, soon to secede from the Union, took possession of the lighthouse. The Confederates destroyed the lighthouse on Morrison's Island to prevent the Union armies from using the lighthouse as a lookout tower.

In 1873, following the Civil War, the United States Congress approved funds for the construction of a new first order tower on Morris Island. Construction began that fall.

The finished lighthouse, 158 feet above the ocean, was painted with black and white bands. When first illuminated on October 1, 1876, the Morrison's Island lighthouse could be seen 19 miles out at sea.

Explosions on the Folly Beach from live bombs used by the United States Navy during World War II naval training exercises caused cracks to form
By Mike Stroud, February 15, 2009
2. Morris Island Lighthouse Marker, at " Broadway at the Beach ", southeast side
in the base of the old lighthouse.

In 1962, the Sullivan's Island lighthouse became operational and the Morris Island light was extinguished.

Resting upon the pedestal above is a 109 feet tall replica of the Morris Island Lighthouse.

1. Morris Island, SC. In 1673, the early settlers established the first navigational aid on what would become Morris Island. The crude
3. Replica of the Morris Island Lighthouse
light consisted of a “fier” ball of oakum and pitch that was elevated in an open iron basket.
In 1880, the lighthouse stood 2,700 feet from the water. By 1938, the lighthouse was at the waters edge, and today the lighthouse is its own island, roughly 1,600 feet offshore. (Submitted on February 25, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Folly Beach - Morris Island Lighthouse. Charlestons Coastal 1870s Lighthouse Is Crumbling into the Sea. (Submitted on February 25, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. The real Morris Island Lighthouse first illuminated on October 1, 1876
Coordinates of Lighthouse 32 41' 43.22", -79 53' 1.10"