Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ward’s Div. Deployed

By David Seibert, June 15, 2008
Inscription. July 20, 1864. Gen. W. T. Ward’s 3rd div., 20th A.C., having crossed the creek at Peachtree Road, moved to the low ground at stream-side, its three brigands aligned westward, facing S.

From East to West were Wood’s, Coburn’s and Harrison’s brigades. Wood’s left joined Newton’s 4th A.C. div. on Peachtree Rd.; Harrison’s right rested at Tanyard Branch; Coburn’s at center.

South of the flat were two parallel ridges, separated by a ravine. Ward’s troops [US] advanced to the first ridge from which they met the attack by Hood’s forces [CS] from the S., topping the rise on the 2d ridge where Collier Rd. is located, & descending toward the ravine.