Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Erma Bombeck

By Richard Drabik, July 13, 2007
Inscription. Erma Fiste was born in Dayton on February 21, 1927. While attending Patterson Cooperative High School, she worked as a copygirl for the Dayton Herald. After graduating from the University of Dayton in 1949, she married Bill Bombeck. She returned to the Dayton Journal-Herald as a reporter. Four years later she left the paper to raise three children, Betsy, Andy and Matt. She continued to write part-time from home. In 1965, Glenn Thompson of the Dayton Journal-Herald spotted her column in the Kettering-Oakwood Times and offered her a twice-a-week column. After three weeks he brought it to the attention of Newsday Syndicate. “At Witís End” grew to become nationally syndicated in over 900 newspapers. Erma wrote twelve books; nine made The New York Times Best Sellers List. In 1975 She joined the original cast of “Good Morning America” on ABC-TV and appeared regularly for eleven years.
Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-57.)
W. Marker is in Dayton, Ohio, in Montgomery County. Marker can be reached from East Edward Street, on the right when traveling north. Click for map. Marker is on campus at the University of Dayton near St. Maryís Hall. Marker is in this post office area: Dayton OH 45469, United States of America.
Regarding Erma Bombeck. Erma Bombeck died in 1996 in San Francisco.