Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Interurban Railroad Lines

By Syd Whittle, February 24, 2009
Inscription. Another distinctive era in the demographic history of the southern waterfront occurred when the construction of several interurban railroad lines along Front Street revitalized the area. In the first decade of the 20th century, several interurban railroads were constructed in downtown Sacramento. The Northern Electric Railway to Sacramento, which served the northern Sacramento Valley in the early 20th century, was completed in 1907. The line extended from Chico to Sacramento’s waterfront. At Front and M streets, the interurban connected with steamers of the California Transportation Company. The block bounded by M, N, Front and Second streets was razed during development of the Northern Electric Railway Company facilities in the early 1910s.

(a few steps from this marker); The United States Merchant Marine (a few steps from this marker); U.S.S. Sacramento 1863 – 1867 (a few steps from this marker); “Cobblestone” Ballast (a few steps from this marker); U.S.S. Sacramento 1914 – 1942 (a few steps from this marker); Merchant Marine Monument (a few steps from this marker); U.S.S. Sacramento – 1964 (a few steps from this marker). Click for a list of all markers in Sacramento.

Regarding The Interurban Railroad Lines. Also see the “Nearby Marker” The Northern Electric Bridge for additional information regarding the interurban railroad.

1. History of the Sacramento Northern Railway. (Submitted on February 28, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
2. Sacramento’s Union Traction Depot. (Submitted on February 28, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
3. Sacramento History – Sacramento’s Streetcars. (Submitted on February 28, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

RR Lines on Front Street - M Street Bridge beyond