Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Land Lot 104

By David Seibert, February 21, 2009
Inscription. The area E. (L. L. 104, 17th Dist.), long known as Collier’s Woods, was part of the ante-bellum plantation of George W. Collier (1813-1903).

Clear Creek P.O. (1831-1839), probably in this land lot, was named for the stream flowing across it; old Montgomery Fy. Rd. traversed it.

July 18, 1864. Near its S. boundary, Confederate forces intrenched the outer Atlanta defense line from which, July 20, the troops of Walker’s & Bate’s divisions of Hardee’s Corps [CS] advanced N. to attack Federal forces posted near Collier Rd., in the Battle of Peachtree Creek -- a conflict that was confined entirely to the area west of Clear Creek.

2. Land Lot 104 Marker at WSB-TV's Studios
Atlanta's downtown skyline is in the background.