Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Colonial Fort

By Dawn Bowen, July 13, 2007
Inscription. The Virginia General Assembly authorized the construction of a fort built nearby along the Rappahannock River in 1676. It served as a defensive fortification for settlers of European descent on the frontier when periodic conflicts occurred between Virginia Indians and settlers. Maj. Lawrence Smith commanded the fort. Smith had patented 6,300 acres of property with Robert Taliaferro in the region in 1666. Smith later obtained more land nearby. The fort was abandoned about 1682, when the General Assembly ordered the dismantling of many of these structures.

Erected 2004 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E 46.)

2. Marker along SR 2 (Tidewater Trail)