Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Gallant Pelham

By Dawn Bowen, July 13, 2007
Inscription. Here Major John Pelham, commanding Stuartís Horse Artillery, executed a stunning flank attack on advancing Union troops during the Battle of Fredericksburg on 13 December 1862. Reduced to one cannon, the 24-year-old Pelham halted the Federals for almost two hours by employing the flying artillery tactics that he had perfected. Observing from a nearby hilltop, Lee exclaimed, “It is glorious to see such courage in one so young! Leeís battle report commended “the gallant Pelham.” The Alabamian was fatally wounded three months later at Kellyís Ford on the upper Rappahannock River.

Erected 1992 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number N 3.)

2. Markers along Route 2 (Tidewater Trail)

1. Lt. Colonel John Pelham. More information about The Gallant Pelham (Submitted on August 22, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Battle of Kelly's Ford Marker. (Submitted on August 31, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. Stone marker: Stuart and Pelham
Battle of Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862