Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cobb County

By Michael Cruce, March 10, 2007
1. This marker tells people a little bit about cobb county.
Cobb county is where Marietta GA is located.
Inscription. Created December 3, 1832, and named for Judge Thomas W. Cobb, a former U.S. Senator, Marietta was named for his wife.

Fertile lands gave impetus to farming; ample water power encouraged industries. People from further south sought Marietta as a summer resort due to delightful climate and society.

Cobb County sacrificed much for the Southern Confederacy; ravaged by war, it fought slowly upward through reconstruction. In recent years industry has brought wealth and growth to the area.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Comission. (Marker Number 033-37.)

away); a different marker also named Kennesaw House (about 500 feet away); 1916 Glover Machine Works Locomotive (about 500 feet away); Robert Edward Flournoy, Jr. (about 600 feet away); Cherokee Treaty (about 600 feet away); Judge Debra Halpern Bernes (about 800 feet away); Old Zion Heritage Museum (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Marietta.

1. Marietta Square (Glover Park). Glover Park was once home to the Cobb County Courthouse. It has a rich heritage and many things to see and do. Marietta Square is the physical and emotional center of Marietta, Georgia. (Submitted on February 5, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. "The General". Why "The General" captures the heart and soul of Civil War... (Submitted on February 5, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

By Mike Stroud, August 2007
3. Kids play train "The General"
Glover Park, where this marker is located, has a train children can play on. Not visible in this picture, the marker is directly in front of the train.
4. The Glover Park "Liberty Bell"