Rock Hill in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Village of Rock Hill / City of Rock Hill

By Stanley and Terrie Howard, November 12, 2008
Village of Rock Hill
Main Street was laid out on Alexander Templeton Black's land by Squire John Roddey in 1851. The post office was established in 1852. The village was incorporated by the General Assembly in 1870 with an area of one mile square; its center was Gordon's Hotel, which stood just west of here. John R. Allen was first intendant and wardens were J.M. Ivy, Dr. Thos. L. Johnston, John Ratterree, and M.W. Russell.

City of Rock Hill
Rock Hill was incorporated as a city by act of the General Assembly, on December 24, 1892, with an area of two miles square; Center of this square was a point in the middle of Main Street, opposite the Methodist Church. This marker stands near that point. The first mayor was Dr. John William Fewell and first aldermen were E.R.Avery, W.N.Irby, W.S.Morgan, E.E.Poag, J.J.Waters, W.H. Wylie.

Erected 1979 by York County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 46-14.)

By Stanley and Terrie Howard, October 12, 2008
Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Rock Hill SC 29730, United States of America.

1. Biography of Alexander Templeton Black. Alexander Templeton Black was the fourth generation of his family to live in America and the third generation to own land in the York District of South Carolina. (Submitted on January 16, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Rock Hill, South Carolina. Rock Hill
is the largest city in York County of South Carolina, and the fourth largest city in the state. (Submitted on January 16, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Rock Hill Downtown Historic District. The Rock Hill Downtown Historic District contains twelve contributing buildings that are of importance to the growth and development of the City of Rock Hill. (Submitted on January 16, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. City of Rock Hill. Official website of the City of Rock Hill. (Submitted on January 16, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)