Union City in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Shadnor Baptist Church

By David Seibert, September 10, 2005
Inscription. Organized in 1840 as New Hope Baptist Church; named changed to Shadnor, 1853. The original log structure that stood a short distance N. of present one, was a prominent landmark during the foray of Federal forces to cut the West Point R. R. in this vicinity, & the Macon R. R. at & near Jonesboro ~~ August 1864. On the 28th and 29th, several miles of the A. & W. P. R. R. were destroyed as was Shadnor Baptist Church.

On August 30, 31, the Federal armies moved E. towards Jonesboro; Howard’s Army of the Tenn. from Shadnor via Bethsaida Ch.; the 14th A.C. from Red Oak via Shoal Creek Ch.: the 4th & 23d from Red Oak to Rough and Ready

By David Seibert, June 19, 2010

3. Shadnor First Baptist Church