Stockport in Morgan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Big Bottom Massacre

By William Fischer, Jr., February 7, 2009
Inscription. Following the American Revolution, the new Federal government, in need of operating funds, sold millions of acres of western lands to land companies. One such company, the Ohio Company of Associates, brought settlement to Marietta in 1788. Two years later, despite warnings of Native American hostility, an association of 36 Company members moved north from Marietta to settle “Big Bottom,” a large area of level land on the east side of the Muskingum River. The settlers were acquainted with Native American warfare, but even so, built an unprotected outpost. They did not complete the blockhouse, put pickets around it, or post a sentry. On January 2, 1791, a war party of 25 Delaware and Wyandot Indians from the north attacked the unsuspecting settlers, killing nine men, one woman, and two children. War raged throughout the Ohio Country until August 1794 when the tribes were defeated at the Battle of Fallen Timbers.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Morgan County Bicentennial Committee, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-58.)

Named for the broad Muskingum River flood plain, this park is the site of an attack on an Ohio Company settlement by Delaware and Wyandot Indians on January 2, 1791. The Big Bottom massacre marked the outbreak of four years of frontier warfare in Ohio, which only stopped when General Anthony Wayne and the Indian Tribes signed the Treaty of Greene Ville.
N, 81° 46.804′ W. Marker is in Stockport, Ohio, in Morgan County. Marker is on Ohio Route 266, on the right when traveling south. Click for map. Big Bottom State Memorial is about one mile southeast of Stockport, on east side of Muskingum River. Marker is in this post office area: Stockport OH 43787, United States of America.

3. Big Bottom Massacre Markers
Looking northwest across Muskingum River.