Gautier in Jackson County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Fernando Gautier and Sons Sawmill

By Stephen Bell, March 4, 2009
Inscription. This sawmill operated on this site from 1867 till 1906, employing more than twenty local citizens and producing more than 30,000 board feet of lumber per day at its peak. The sawmill was well situated with easy access to the river, railroad, plentiful forests, and a nearby creosote plant. In 1906, after a hurricane severely damaged the plant and devastated the area's timber supply, Gautier closed the sawmill. Due to the contribution of the sawmill this area was named for Fernando Gautier in the 1890's.

Erected 2007 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

More about this marker. The site is now a residence, so no photo was taken of the site itself.