Near West Augusta in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“Wee are faring badly…”

By Robert H. Moore, II, February 27, 2009
Inscription. Camp Shenandoah

My Dear Penelope,

I take the opportunity this morning to write you a few lines to let you know that I am yet in the land of the living and enjoying good health. I thought last week that it was done snowing up here, but wee are now having an awful time certain. The citazens say this is about the last snow that will be here this spring. It is sleeting now fast & sleet is about 4 inches deep now. Wee are faring badly now in tents, I assure you. Cant stay by the fire much on account of the sleet. Wee expect to have a fight here in the corse of the next thee weeks; think the yanks will follow us up. The top of this mountain is a strong place; it will be hard for them to drive us with a superior force. I got three letters from William since I got to camp and 2 from you. He writs that heel start home the 20th of this month with Capt. Hawkins for the camp. I hope heel be able to stand it this time, for I don’t want him here sick; it’s the poorest place for a sick man I ever saw. I cant write any more now, Dear. When the weather gets better Il write more. Give my love to all.

I am yours,

Shep

Erected by U.S. Forest Service.

W. Marker is near West Augusta, Virginia, in Augusta County. Marker can be reached from U.S. 250, on the right when traveling west. Click for map. Part of the “Confederate Breastworks Trail” at Fort Edward Johnson. Marker is in this post office area: West Augusta VA 24485, United States of America.

Other nearby markers. At least 13 other markers are within 2 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. “It was cold business” (within shouting distance of this marker); Healing the Wounds (within shouting distance of this marker); Fort Edward Johnson (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Welcome to Fort Edward Johnson (about 300 feet away); Confederate Breastworks Interpretive Trail (about 400 feet away); a different marker also named Fort Edward Johnson (about 400 feet away); “The Shenandoah Mountain Pass is grand indeed…” (about 400 feet away); “... tolerable well fortified” (about 400 feet away); “We had a hardscrabble up…” (about 400 feet away); Highland County / Augusta County (about 400 feet away); “Wee are now looking out for a fight…” (about 500 feet away); “… to go wee did not know where” (about 600 feet away); Mountain House (approx. 1.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in West Augusta.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is a sketch depicting soldiers
By J. J. Prats, May 2, 2010