Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The River Patrol & Cochranís Ford

By David Seibert, March 5, 2009
Inscription. Pending Federal crossings of the Chattahoochee, Gen. E. M. McCook's cav. div. [US] screened 4th and 23d Corps movements to fords and ferries in this vicinity, July 6, 15, 1864.

July 7, Brownlow's 1st Tennessee reg't., Dorrís brigade (McCook's cav.) seized the upper island near Powerís Ferry, as an observation point.

July 9, Col. Dorr, with a detachment, crossed at the mouth of Soap Cr., 3 mi. N. (Schofield's crossing, July 8), to scout the country below. Another detachment crossed at Cochranís Ford (1.25 mi. S. of Soap Cr.), as a support. Dismounted, carrying guns and cartridges aloft, they waded the deep stream, wearing nothing but hats.

Erected 1989 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 033-89.)

The parking lot for the Chattahoochee River NRA is in the background.
North Parkway parallels Interstate 285 West. Marker is in this post office area: Marietta GA 30067, United States of America.

3. The Chattachoochee River at the Cochran Unit, Chattahoochee NRA
This view is near where the "naked Federals" crossed the river.