Near Roxbury in New Kent County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Long Bridge

Crossing the Chickahominy

—Lee vs. Grant – The 1864 Campaign —

By Bernard Fisher, March 7, 2009
Inscription. In a well-coordinated movement, Grant’s army crept away from the grim experience at Cold Harbor and marched rapidly for the Chickahominy River crossings.

A Union soldier writing home from Long Bridge on June 13, 1864, was not impressed: “I think I never saw a more horrible looking stream than this…slow, sluggish, black, villainously treacherous looking.” In all, he concluded, Long Bridge offered “one of the most gloomy and unpleasant scenes we have yet met with.”

Half of the army crossed one-half mile south of here on June 13. The other two corps used Jones’s Bridge downstream. Once across the Chickahominy, only the James stood between the Union army and the Confederate defenses at Petersburg.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Grant's Movement to theJames River

More about this marker. On the left is a map with the caption, "Grant split his army into columns for greater marching speed. He also pushed out Warren’s Fifth Corps as a screen to delay and deceive the Confederate commanders."

On the lower right is a photo of a pontoon boat with the caption, "The 50th New York Engineers laid about 12 wooden pontoon boats like this one across Chickahominy River at Long Bridge on the night of June 12, 1864."

3. Long Bridge CWT Marker on Roxbury Road
4. Chickahominy River near the site of Long Bridge