Mableton in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Advance of the 17th A.C. Toward the River

By David Seibert, October 3, 2008
Inscription. July 4, 1864. Maj. Gen. F. P. Blairís 17th A. C. of McPhersonís Army of the Tennessee & Stonemanís cavalry [US], moved from Sandtown rd. E. on this, the old Turnerís Ferry rd. to outflank Johnstonís Smyrna – Ruffís Mill line [CS].

Encountering the Georgia Militia, under Maj. Gen. Gustavus Smith & Gen. L. S. Rossí cavalry, the Federals drove them eastward 1.25 miles. Blairís troops intrenched here for the night.

This action was coincident with 4th & 16th A. C. assaults on Johnstonís line at Smyrna & at Ruffí s Mill, some four miles N.E. on the old Concord Road.

Erected 1954. (Marker Number 033-69.)

More about this marker. The marker has clearly suffered damage from a wayward vehicle.