Near Providence Forge in New Kent County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

State Game Farm

By Bernard Fisher, March 7, 2009
Inscription. The Department of Game and Inland Fisheries established the first Virginia State Game Farm nearby in 1920. The state initially raised quail in captivity there to restock the birds throughout Virginia. The game farm was one of the earliest state facilities to breed quail in large numbers. Virginia's program attracted the attention of other states' game departments. In subsequent years the farm also bred wild turkeys for restocking. The site included a building for hatching eggs. In 1946 the farm's activities were transferred to the Cumberland Game Farm at the Cumberland State Forest in Cumberland County.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W 21.)