Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Federal Troops Occupy Marietta, 1864.

By David Seibert, May 24, 2008
Inscription. The 23d A.C. [US] seized a position at Moss’ house (at Floyd Station), lower Sandtown Rd., July 1 -- nearer Chattahoochee River than Johnston’s Kennesaw line [CS], whereupon he withdrew his army, via Marietta, to his Smyrna - Ruff’s Mill line, 6 mi. S., during the night, July 2-3.

Pursuit followed; two divs. of Logan’s 15th A.C. [US] (Osterhaus & Harrow) were sent via Burnt Hickory & Dallas rds. to occupy Marietta.

Being replaced, they marched, 9 A.M. July 4, via Powder Springs Rd. & the Cheney house to the lower Sandtown Rd. where they joined the rest of McPherson’s Army of the Tennessee [US].