Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Gettysburg Address

Inscription.
"We are met on a great battle-field of that war. We are met to dedicate a portion of it as the final resting-place of those who have given their lives that that nation might live."
President Abraham Lincoln
Gettysburg Address

On the morning of November 19, 1863, nearly 20,000 statesmen, soldiers and citizens converged on this hill to consecrate the new Soldiers' National Cemetery. The speakers' platform was located in Evergreen Cemetery to your left.

The Hon. Edward Everett, principal speaker and former Governor of Massachusetts, took the platform at noon. His eloquent, but exhausting, speech lasted two hours.

Following a hymn, President Abraham Lincoln rose to deliver "dedicatory remarks." As the crowd strained to see and hear, Lincoln spoke deliberately and without gestures. According to some observers, the people received his prayer-like words in stunned silence. The "Gettysburg Address" lasted two minutes.

Lincoln left the platform believing his remarks had disappointed the people. As time passed, however, it became clear that his simple utterances had found a place in many American hearts - and would for generations to come.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln series list. A significant historical date for this entry is November 19, 1863.

Main Text

More about this marker. In the upper center This extraordinary photo from the National Archives shows the crowd assembled for the dedication ceremonies here November 19, 1863. The man whose head is circled is believed to be Abraham Lincoln.

In the lower center is a portrait of Lincoln. Alexander Gardner took this photo of President Abraham Lincoln four days before he delivered the Gettysburg Address.

On the lower right is a photo-copy of one of the original copies of the address. The Hay Draft of the Gettysburg Address, penciled in Lincoln's own hand, may be the one Lincoln carried in his coat pocket to the ceremonies here. The document is preserved at the Library of Congress, Washington, D.C.

1. The Gettysburg Address. Library of Congress site discussing the history of the address.
Hay Draft of the Gettysburg Address
Penciled in Lincoln's own hand, may be the one Lincoln carried in his coat packet to the ceremonies here. The document is preserved at the Library of Congress, Washington, D.C.
(Submitted on March 8, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Edward Everett. Edward Everett (April 11, 1794 – January 15, 1865) was an American politician, pastor, educator, diplomat, and orator from Massachusetts. Everett, a Whig, served as U.S. Representative, U.S. Senator, the 15th Governor of Massachusetts, Minister to Great Britain, and United States Secretary of State. He also taught at Harvard University and served as its president. Everett was one of the great American orators of the antebellum and Civil War eras. He is often remembered today as the featured orator at the dedication ceremony of the Gettysburg National Cemetery in 1863, where he spoke for over two hours—immediately before President Abraham Lincoln delivered his famous, two-minute Gettysburg Address. (Submitted on November 24, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Photo of Lincoln
The marker stands in front of the tablet for Battery G, 4th US Artillery.