Mableton in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Turner's, Howell's Baker's & Sandtown Ferries

By David Seibert, October 4, 2008
Inscription. This, the old Sandtown Road was the route of McPherson’s Army of the Tennessee [US], south to the Mitchell house, July 5, 1864.

From Mitchell’s, an old road ran east to the Chattahoochee River at Turner’s Ferry, most of its course being U.S. Highway 78. South of Mitchell’s, the E. fork (State Highway 139) leads to Howell’s Ferry; the W. fork to Baker’s & Sandtown Ferries.

From Mitchell’s, McPherson sent detachments to these crossings to threaten the left & rear of Johnston’s forces [CS] at the RIVER LINE.

Georgia Highway 139, looking southeast toward the Mitchell House, is in the background.