Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Underground Railroad on University Land

By William Fischer, Jr., December 31, 2008
1. Underground Railroad on University Land Marker #5
Inscription. Along Lake Erie, Toledo, Sandusky, Cleveland, Fairport Harbor, and Ashtabula Harbor were major routes from slavery to freedom in Canada. Even though African Americans lived throughout the state, Ohio itself was not really safe. Slavery was sanctioned across the United States. Escapees and free African Americans alike were constantly threatened by re-capture or kidnapping. Ohio also had “Black Laws,” often used to prevent long-term settlement. Frequently, the goal of the Freedom Train was to help escapees through Ohio rather than to Ohio. Nevertheless, stationmasters aided thousands of escapees - a record about which Ohio and Ohio State can be proud.

Erected 2006 by Ohio Staters, Inc. (Marker Number 5 of 5.)

2. Underground Railroad on University Land Marker #5