Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort McPherson

By David Seibert, August 12, 2006
Inscription. Named for Maj. Gen. James Birdseye McPherson, U. S. Vol., the Union Commander of the Army of Tenn. during the Battle of Atlanta, this area was used as a state militia drill ground as early as 1835. It housed several temporary Confederate and Union military encampments.

The U. S. Army established McPherson Barracks at a site appositely three miles n. of here in l867, but abandoned it in 1881. In 1885, the army bought 236 a. along the Georgia Central R. R. and began erecting a permanent post under the direction of engineer Capt. Joshua West Jacobs. It was officially named “Fort McPherson” on May 4. 1889, indicating a permanent Army Installation. The original garrison quadrangle of 42 buildings, built between 1889 and 1910, is listed on the National Register.

Fort McPherson has served as a general hospital command, war prison barracks, supply depot, and reception and separation center, and has been the home of major Army combat commands including Third U. S. Army and U. S. Army Forces command.

Erected 1987 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 060-172.)

circa 1905
2. Atlanta, Ga. Fort McPherson
The entrance to Fort McPherson, back when security arrangements were a bit looser....
N, 84° 25.686′ W. Marker is in Atlanta, Georgia, in Fulton County. Marker is at the intersection of Hardee Avenue SW and Haney Plaza, on the left when traveling north on Hardee Avenue SW. Click for map. The marker is located on Fort McPherson, a restricted military installation. Visitors are required to register before entry, and photography is not permitted without prior permission. Marker is in this post office area: Atlanta GA 30310, United States of America.

3. Officers Row, Fort McPherson, Atlanta, Ga.