Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Train to Big Lick

By Kevin W., December 28, 2008
Inscription. Nearby, on Nov. 1, 1852, the first Virginia & Tennessee Railroad train arrived in Big Lick (now Roanoke), three years after the company had been incorporated. The track from Lynchburg, Virginia to Bristol, Tennessee, was completed in 1856. In 1870, the railroad combined with the Southside and the Norfolk & Petersburg railroads to form the Atlantic, Mississippi & Ohio Railroad, which became the Norfolk & Western Railroad in 1881. During the 1880s, Roanoke became a rail center. Numerous railroad facilities were located here, including locomotive and rail car manufacturing plants, roundhouses, a large freight yard, a passenger station and the headquarters of Norfolk & Western (1881-1982).

Erected by Norfolk Southern Roanoke Employees.

The former Norfolk and Western General Office Building is in the background.
(about 500 feet away); Colonial National Bank Building (about 500 feet away); Roanoke - A Railroad Town (about 600 feet away); Operation Fast Freight (about 600 feet away); The Finest Steam Passenger Locomotive (about 600 feet away); Power Behind the Nation (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Roanoke.