Mableton in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Georgia Militia on Turner's Ferry Road

By David Seibert, October 4, 2008
Inscription. Gen. Gustavus W. Smith’s Georgia Militia & Gen. L. S. Ross’ cav., driven E. to this point from Sandtown rd. (at Mableton), July 4, 1864, was again assailed by the 17th A. C. [US] July 5. Gresham’s 4th div., astride the road, together with Leggett’s 3d, & Stoneman’s cav. S. of it on Howell’s Fy. rd., forced the Georgia Militia & cavalry E. to Johnston’s line at the river, to which he had withdrawn, night of the 4th, from his Smyrna-Ruff’s mill line.

Johnston stated he left the Smyrna-Ruff’s mill line because of Smith’s & Ross’ failure to hold his left flank on Turner’s Ferry rd.

Mt. Harmony Baptist Church Cemetery is in the background.