Smyrna in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mazie Whitfield Nelson

By David Seibert, January 12, 2008
Inscription. Marker Front:
From her birth home just across the railroad track on Gilbert Street, Mazie Whitfield Nelson watched the growth of downtown Smyrna from a village of less than 400 when she was born on New Year’s Day in 1890, to a community of over 20,000 when she died. In her youth, downtown flourished as the commercial center of an agricultural economy. From 1905 to 1945 it was served

Marker Reverse:
by the Atlanta Northern Railway electric streetcar. Her self-published recollections, "Past Present and Future" chronicled significant events in the town’s life, including tragedies and experiences like the arrival of the first car. She was a school teacher, insurance saleswoman and the town librarian. The archway over the entrance to this cemetery was funded by contributions she collected.

Erected by The Smyrna Cemetery Association.

2. Mazie Whitfield Nelson Marker - Reverse Side