Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cox House

By Dawn Bowen, July 15, 2007
Inscription. Across the road to the northeast stood the Cox House, also known as the Wiatt House. In December 1862, Confederate Maj. Gen. Lafayette McLaws’s division used it as a hospital, and there on 13 December, Brig. Gen. Thomas R. R. Cobb died from wounds received during the Battle of Fredericksburg. On 3 May 1863, during the Battle of Chancellorsville, Maj. Gen. Jubal A. Early rallied his Confederate troops at the Cox House after Union Maj. Gen. John Sedgwick drove them off Marye’s Heights. Early later retook the heights and attacked Sedgwick's rear, while McLaws engaged him in battle near Salem Church.
Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E 42.)
2. Marker on Lafayette Blvd.
More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker with this same number but titled “Early’s Line of Battle” that was erected in the late 1920s or early 1930s. It read, “Here Jubal A. Early formed line of battle across the road on the afternoon of May 3, 1863, after being driven from Fredericksburg by Sedgwick.” -Ed.