Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bollingbrook Hotel

By Bernard Fisher, March 15, 2009
Inscription. After a fire destroyed John Niblo's tavern in 1827, Niblo assembled a group of investors who constructed on this site in 1828 the three-story Bollingbrook Hotel, attributed to Otis Manson. The hotel became known as "one of the best taverns in the Atlantic country." In 1857, a fourth story was added to the building and it was restyled to include a bracketed cornice and cast-iron segmental window caps. During the siege of Petersburg in 1864-1865 Confederate officers were housed here. About 1906 the building was renamed the Stratford Hotel and modernized. It was demolished about 1933.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number QA 8.)

(about 400 feet away); Petersburg’s Natural Parks (about 400 feet away); Arts & Recreation (about 400 feet away); Old Market Square (about 400 feet away); Petersburg National Battlefield (about 400 feet away); Petersburg’s Old Towne (about 400 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Petersburg.