Piqua in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
J. Scott Garbry

By William Fischer, Jr., March 6, 2009

Inscription. J. Scott Garbry, a 1986 inductee into the Ohio Conservation Hall of Fame, had a lifelong commitment and passion for conservation, historic preservation, and education. His gift of land and artifacts to the Upper Valley JVS led to the creation of the Willowbrook Environmental Education Center and Garbry Museum. He was also instrumental in providing land for the site of the Piqua High School and for Garbry Woods of the Miami County Park District. These gifts make it possible to appreciate and experience Ohio's natural and historic heritage.

Erected 2007 by Miami County Milestones Committee, Miami County Foundation, Piqua Community Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 18-55.)

Looking southeast, with US Route 36 to right of photo, passing in front of house.

•••