Dalton in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stevenson's Line

By David Seibert, March 30, 2004
Inscription. During demonstrations on Rocky Face and in Crow Valley, by 4th & 23d A.C. troops [US], the N. line of Daltonís defense works crossed the road here.

Stevensonís div. (Hoodís A.C.) [CS] held this sector, his left at Cheathamís line, at Signal Station on Rocky Face; his right, at Aultís Creek, E.

May 9, 1864. Stevensonís men repulsed the 23d A.C. in Crow Valley, and the desperate attempt by Harker's and Wagner's brigades, Newtonís div., 4th A.C., to break the left of Stevensonís at and near the top of Rocky Face, where Pettusí and Brownís brigades were posted behind stone breastworks that are still there.

Erected 1985 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 155-20.)

By David Seibert, June 26, 2008

More about this marker. An almost identical marker is located at a private home northeast of this marker.

By Brandon Fletcher, February 21, 2012
3. Stevenson's Line Marker Wideview