Dalton in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stevenson's Line

By David Seibert, June 26, 2008
Inscription. During demonstrations on Rocky Face & in Crow Valley, by 4th & 23d Army Corps troops, the northern line of Daltonís defense works crossed the road here. Stevensonís div. (Hoodís Army Corps) held this sector, his left at Cheathamís line, at Signal Station on Rocky Face; his right, at Aultís Creek, E. May 9, 1864. Stevensonís men repulsed the 23d Army Corps in Crow Valley, & the desperate attempt by Harker's & Wagner's brigades, Newtonís div., 4th Army Corps, to break the left of Stevensonís at & near the top of Rocky Face, where Pettusí & Brownís brigades were posted behind stone breastworks that are still there.

Erected 2001 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 155-20.)

Located on private property.

More about this marker. There is an earlier and almost identical marker located on Crow Valley Road, southwest of this marker.