Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Papini House

By Syd Whittle, March 17, 2009
Inscription. This home is located near the site of an 1853-1864 bakery and confectionery store and owned and operated by Luther Davis. The impressive Davis home was located on the hill, some 100 feet behind the bakery. Both were dismantled after 1885. This structure was built after 1891 as a home for Davisí granddaughter, Dorcus Hooper Papini, and her husband, Joseph Papini. It is believed that materials from the original bakery building were used to construct it. The Papinis lived on this site until 1903. The residence was then used as a rental.

Erected by Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park.

1. California State Parks Video Transcript. Scroll to page 4 for a docent presentation on the Papini House. (Submitted on March 18, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

2. Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park Site Map. Mapping locations of historic sites and buildings in Coloma. (Submitted on March 18, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

Rear View of the Papini House image, Click for more information
3. Rear View of the Papini House
The sign post for the Site of the Dukehart's Barbershop and Bathhouse Marker can be seen to the right of the Papini House
Click for more information.
4. Well Replica Located in Backyard of the Papini House