Rio Vista in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
Humphrey the Humpback Whale

Donated by: Silva's Memorial's
Vallejo-Antioch, Ca. Dedicated Jan. 31, 1986
John Silva, Proprietor

2. Humphrey the Humpback Whale and VFW Markers - Wide Shot

More about this marker. The marker is located outside of the Rio Vista City Hall, where Main Street dead ends at the Sacramento River.

Regarding Humphrey the Humpback Whale. In the fall of 1985 a male humpback whale, christened Humphrey, became the most famous whale since Moby Dick by errantly swimming into San Francisco Bay and up the Sacramento River as far as Rio Vista, thus providing endless fodder for television news. He eventually made his way back to the ocean with more than a little assistance from the US Army and various wildlife agencies. The City of Rio Vista has commemorated his visit with this marker.

1. Humphrey the Whale. Wikipedia's article on Humphrey, detailing his trip up the Sacramento River. Includes pictures. (Submitted on March 19, 2009.)

2. CBS News Report From May 16, 2007 Highlighting Humphrey the Humpback Whale. In 1985 Humphrey mysteriously entered San Francisco Bay and was followed closely on the evening news by all Bay Area television stations. Each evening the Bay area audience would tune in for the latest update on Humphrey's plight, until even more amazingly he swam up the Sacramento River into a freshwater habitat. Then national media coverage began and the whole country watched the ensuing chapter. (Submitted on March 27, 2009.)

3. Humphrey's Journey
View of the Sacramento River looking north from Humphrey's marker site. In the distance is the Rio Vista bridge, a direct lift drawbridge constructed in 1944. The bridge marks the approximate northern boundary of Humphrey's journey.

•••