Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wintersí Hotel

Site of

By Syd Whittle, March 17, 2009
Inscription. The Wintersí Hotel was the most ornate building in town. It was one of the earliest hotels here and the best known. A forty-niner later described it as “the hotel par excellence of the town; one could easily perceive that by its long white colonnade in front, and its too numerous windows in the upper story. A large saloon occupied the whole front of the building.” In 1850 the Wintersí was known as a gambling hotel, and later it became the stagecoach stop for the community.

Erected by Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park.

Regarding Wintersí Hotel. The Winterís Hotel is reported to have been torn down about 1861-1862, and another hotel built in its place.

1. Coloma and the Winter's Hotel
During the early days of the Gold Rush, the new arrivals generally headed for Coloma, which resulted in the townís rapid growth. Among the first businesses in town were Captain Shannon & Cadyís general store, S. S. Brookís store, and John Littleís emporium which was located on the north side of the river. Saloons, gambling houses, restaurants, banks, stables, smithy, and gunsmith all soon followed. The first hotel was the Winters Hotel, operated by Messrs. Winters and Cromwell. A. J. Bayley ran the hotelís bar. A post office was in operation by 1849, with John T. Little serving as the first postmaster. Early spellings such as “Colluma” and “Culoma” eventually gave way to “Coloma,” and when El Dorado County was created in 1850, Coloma was chosen as the county seat, over strong objections from the residents of nearby Placerville and Diamond Springs who thought their towns should have that honor.

— Submitted March 20, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.