Hyattstown in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hyattstown

Uninvited Guests

— Antietam Campaign 1862 —

Inscription.
The roadside village of Hyattstown became the front line when Confederate cavalry stationed to the north in Urbana clashed with Union cavalry reconnoitering from Clarksburg to the south. On the evening of September 8, 1862, Maj. Alonzo W. Adams and his 1st New York Cavalry topped the crest south of town, spotted Confederates, charged down the hill and into the town, and captured two Southern troopers. A little later his men skirmished with the 1st North Carolina Cavalry north of town, briefly breaking up J.E.B. Stuart’s ball in Urbana when the partygoers rushed here to help their comrades. Another skirmish occurred at the same place the next morning and continued off and on all day. By September 11, Col. Thomas T. Munford’s command had replaced the North Carolinians and the 1st U.S. Cavalry had joined the New Yorkers. The Confedertes withdrew northwest with the rest of the army after a heavy exchange of artillery fire that damaged houses in Hyattstown. The Union VI Corps soon occupied the village.

(Sidebar) Jesse Hyatt, who built a hotel here, laid out Hyattstown in 1798. His hotel hosted many distinguished travelers, including Andrew Jackson on his way to his inauguration. Hyattstown exemplifies the linear roadside town of the period; most of the original buildings still stand.

Erected by
Maryland Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. The marker
2. Hyattstown Marker in the Parking Lot
features an Early photo of the main street of Hyattstown, and a portrait of Col. Thomas Munford. A map on the right side details unit movements during the Antietam campaign.

1. Col. Munford’s Report of the Campaign. Antietam on the Web entry:
Includes a paragraph on the battles around Hyattstown. (Submitted on July 15, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Hyattstown Mill. Hyattstown Mill Arts Project website homepage:
Just down Hyattstown Mill Road from the marker. One of the structures dating from the time period. (Submitted on July 15, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Little Bennett Regional Park. Montgomery Parks website entry (Submitted on July 15, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. Gettysburg Campaign
Not mentioned on the marker, but the Union VI Corps marched through Hyattstown on June 28-29 en route to Gettysburg.
    — Submitted July 15, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

In Little Bennett Regional Park Hyattstown Parking Area