Piqua in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rural Electrification

By William Fischer, Jr., March 6, 2009
Inscription. On November 14, 1935, the rural electrification movement got its start in Piqua with the installation of the first electric pole financed by the Rural Electrification Administration (REA). In partnership with the Miami Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc., the pole was constructed to support a power line of 193 miles, bringing electricity to nearly 700 farms in the county. At the time the REA was established by the federal government, only 10% of the rural population had electricity. Today, electric cooperative lines reach more than 36 million consumers in 47 states.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Ohio Rural Rlectric Cooperatives, Inc., and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-55.)

By William Fischer, Jr., Ohio Bicen
Pioneer Electric Cooperative building in background.