Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bate’s Division

By Felch Dumas, August 14, 2008
Inscription. The outer Atlanta defense line crossed Clear Cr. a short distance S.W. of Walker’s (or Jones’) Mill (just below the present R.R. bridge).

July 20, 1864. The right of Bate’s division (rt. of Hardee’s corps) (CSA) rested on Clear Creek. From this sector Bate’s div. moved N.W. to attack Newton’s 4th A.C. div. posted on the ridge just above Collier Rd. Bate led off in the concerted attack by Hardee’s & Stewart’s corps (by divisions obliquely in echelon) – his route through the forest wilderness just west of Clear Creek. In line E. of the creek was Hood’s old corps (under Gen. B.F. Cheatham) – not actively engaged in the Battle of Peachtree Creek.

2. Bate’s Division Marker on Piedmont Road from direction of Westminister Drive