Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Weller’s Store

Site of

By Syd Whittle, March 17, 2009
Inscription. Like many ‘49ers, Samuel and Elias Weller soon quit mining and turned to less exhausting work. The Weller brothers operated two stores in town; one was primarily a tin shop. The brick buildings were called Coloma’s first fireproof structures. Their first store was known as “The Old Stand” with the “Sign of the large Coffee Pot.” Both of the Weller’s Stores supplied the town with hardware, firearms, and cooking utensils. By 1855 the Wellers had added stoves, furniture, crockery, china and glassware. All items were advertised to be sold at small profits, and home deliveries were made at no charge.

Erected by Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park.

The American River is in the background

1. California Gold Rush Site Map of Historical Sites within the Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic. (Submitted on March 26, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
2. Town Tour. An easy half mile walk along Main Street. This is the area occupied by the historic town of Coloma. There are signs at each site and structure giving a brief description and history. (Submitted on March 26, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

Weller House image. Click for more information.
3. Weller House