Statham in Barrow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Statham High School

In Honor - Paul T. Barrett

By David Seibert, March 19, 2009
Inscription. Educator; 52 years service in education. Born Feb. 12, 1900 Ila, Ga., Graduate of University of Georgia. Taught: Maysville, Cornelia, Buford 1920-1933. Principal - Coach Statham School 1933 - 1957. Supt. Barrow County Schools 1957 - 1965. Professor of Education Brenau College 1965 - 1973. Barrow County Educator of the Year 1978. Married Weebie Jones Dec. 17, 1922. Baptist: deacon, Sunday School Supt. and teacher 42 years. His influence touched the lives of many students and he will be remembered always with love and profound respect.

Erected 1978 by Students and Friends of Paul T. Barrett.

By David Seibert, November 13, 2004