Reynoldsburg in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Reynoldsburg - Birthplace of the Tomato

By William Fischer, Jr., March 8, 2009
Inscription. Alexander W. Livingston, plant breeder, horticulturist and seed merchant, who became internationally known through his development of the tomato, was born October 14, 1821, the son of John and Mary Graham Livingston. The first known variety of the tomato was the Paragon produced by Livingston by selection and crossing in a field of many varieties on his “ Buckeye Farm” located at 1792 Graham Road, City of Reynoldsburg, Franklin County, Ohio. Livingston died November 11, 1898 and is buried in Greenlawn Cemetery, Columbus, Ohio.

Erected 1965 by City of Reynoldsburg and The Franklin County Historical Society.

Livingston House in background.