Concord in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dedicated to the Founders of Todos Santos

By Andrew Ruppenstein, March 22, 2009
Inscription. {pictured above on the marker (left to right), Don Fernando Pacheco, 1818-1884; Don Salvio Pacheco, 1793-1876; Don Francisco Galindo, 1820-1891}

In 1868 Don Salvio Pacheco; his son, Don Fernando Pacheco; and his son-in-law, Don Francisco Galindo had 20 acres of land, adjacent to the old Pacheco-Clayton road, surveyed for the village they called Todos Santos. It contained 19 residential and commercial blocks and a public plaza. In 1869 building lots were offered at no cost to former merchants and residents of the nearby town of Pacheco which had been battered by flood, fire, and earthquake. Soon many additional settlers arrived. Among them were immigrants - gold and coal miners, and ranchers who desired to take advantage of the opportunity, the climate, and the ideal location of Todos Santos. By 1869, the village had become known as Concord. It was officially incorporated in 1905. Today the City of Concord is the largest in Contra Costa County.

The original central plaza had been dedicated as a public park by the Founders in perpetuity to the people of Todos Santos. By 1970, the park, also identified as Pacheco Square, had been formally designated Todos Santos Plaza. Many varieties of trees and flowers -- especially the very popular wisteria -- have been grown in the plaza. A bandstand, two naval cannons, a perimeter
2. View of Todos Santos Plaza (Marker visible on base of the flagpole)
The plaza is about 2.5 acres. According to the Concord Historical Society's Historical Walking Tour Guide, the plaza's 1993-1994 renovation was the square's seventh major renovation.
redwood pergola, and a library have also been located here. This plaza continues to be the focus of our community's social events, celebrations and festivals.

Todos Santo Plaza is designated Concord Historical Landmark
1-26-76/5457
Concord Redevelopment Agency Concord Historical Society

Erected 1994 by Concord Redevelopment Agency and the Concord Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is attached to the base of the flagpole on the Willow Pass Road side of the park.