Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shiloh Baptist Church

By William Fischer, Jr., February 20, 2009
Inscription. The Shiloh Baptist Church was completed in 1923. Founded in 1869, Shiloh is the third oldest African-American church in Columbus and is a descendent of the Second Baptist Church. The church is located in the Mt. Vernon neighborhood, which is adjacent to the central businesses of Columbus and Interstate 71. The dominant physical presence of Shiloh Baptist Church shows its importance as a religious and social institution for more than one hundred years in the Mt. Vernon area.

Erected 2007 by 2006-2007 Monroe 8th Grade Gifted and Talented Class, The Columbus Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 100-25.)

3. Shiloh Baptist Church Cornerstone