Near Gordonsville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

General Thomas Sumter

By J. J. Prats, March 8, 2009
Inscription. Thomas Sumter was born on 14 Aug. 1734 in this region. Sumter, a member of the Virginia militia during the French and Indian War, moved to South Carolina in 1765. He served as a lieutenant colonel in the Continental Army (1776–1778); in June 1780 he came out of retirement. In Oct. 1780, he became a Brigadier General, and was instrumental in defeating the British in the Carolinas. He served in Congress (1789–1793; 1797–1801) and was an U.S. senator (1801–1810), He died on 1 June 1832. Sumterís name is also associated with the Civil War, because Fort Sumter is named for him.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number G-25.)

More about this marker. A marker with this same number but titled “General Sumterís Boyhood” was erected 5 miles south of Ruckersville on U.S. 29 (about 11 miles west-northwest) some time after 1937. By 1989 it was missing. It read “Thomas Sumter, Revolutionary soldier in South Carolina for whom Fort Sumter was named, lived for a time in his youth at Sumterís Mill, five miles southeast.” The place “Sumterís Mill” is not on modern maps.