West Point in King William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lt. Gen. Lewis Burwell “Chesty” Puller

By Bernard Fisher, March 28, 2009
Inscription. Lewis Burwell “Chesty” Puller was born on 26 June 1898 in West Point and lived here until entering Virginia Military Institute in 1917. He withdrew a year later and enlisted in the Marine Corps, serving more than 37 years. One of the Corps’ most decorated Marines, he was awarded five Navy Crosses for heroism in combat. Renowned for his leadership and his respect for enlisted personnel, Puller saw action in Haiti, Nicaragua, and China, as well as in World War II and the Korean War. He retired in 1955 to Saluda, died on 11 Oct. 1971, and is buried in Christ Church nearby.

Erected 2007 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number OC 16.)

2. 14th Street facing northeast.