Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Edge Hill

By Bernard Fisher, March 29, 2009
Inscription. To the north stood William Turnbull's house, Edge Hill, headquarters of Gen. Robert E. Lee from 23 Nov. 1864 to 2 Apr. 1865 during the siege of Petersburg. Here, after dawn on 2 Apr., Lee learned of the Union attack that soon shattered his lines and spoke for the last time with Lt. Gen. A.P. Hill. Nearby, he received word of Hill's death a short time later. When the Federals approached, Lee moved his headquarters to Cottage Farm within the inner Confederate line, and that night he evacuated the Army of Northern Virginia from the city. Union artillery soon destroyed the Turnbull house. The present residence was one of the detached buildings.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number S 47.)

2. Edge Hill marker on W Washington Street (facing west).